Best App Store screenshot generators (2026)

AppLaunchpad, AppScreens, Canva, Figma, Previewed, Rotato, Screenhance, Screenshots Pro and Storeglow: free plans, prices and who each one fits, from each tool's own pricing page between 17 and 21 October 2026. Alphabetical, because Storeglow is ours.

3 months
ToolFree planPaid plansYou'd pay for 3 months
AppLaunchpad10 templates, limited exportsPro $15 a month, or $10 a month billed yearly$45, 3 months of Pro
AppScreens1 project, up to 5 screens, no localisationPro $99 a year, Scale $180 a year; no monthly or one-time option$99, Pro for a year
CanvaFree plan for one personPro €110 a year per person€0 on Free; Resize and Translate need Pro, €110 a year
FigmaFree Starter plan with limitsProfessional €16 a month per seat billed yearly, €20 monthly€0 on Starter, sizes and languages by hand
Previewed2D exports at 720p, attribution licencePlus $9.99 once (10 exports), Pro $228 a year$228, Pro for a year (Plus: $9.99 for 10 images)
RotatoNone listed€79, €89 or €199 once; Mac only€79 once (Basic, phones only)
Screenhance3 exports a month at 1x, watermarkedLaunch Pass $6 once (7 days, 10 exports), Pro $12 a month or $99 a year, Teams $24 a month$36, 3 months of Pro
Screenshots ProEvery device and pre-made template, no localizationStandard $19 a month or $149 a year, Extended $49 a month or $379 a year$57, 3 months of Standard
Storeglow our toolEvery template, 1 app in 1 language, first ZIP export without watermark; export with a free account€15 once for 30 days, or Pro at €49 a year€45, 3 Launch Passes

For one app, without watermark, in more than one language. Each price in the currency its pricing page showed us (euros for Rotato, Figma and Canva); Storeglow's include VAT.

Each tool, and who it fits

AppLaunchpad

Best if you want the biggest template library.

Free plan
10 templates, limited exports
Paid
Pro $15 a month, or $10 a month billed yearly
A year, one app
$120, Pro for a year
Storeglow vs AppLaunchpad

AppScreens

Best if you need AI translation into many languages now.

Free plan
1 project, up to 5 screens, no localisation
Paid
Pro $99 a year, Scale $180 a year; no monthly or one-time option
A year, one app
$99, Pro for a year
Storeglow vs AppScreens

Canva

Best if you already make your marketing in Canva.

Free plan
Free plan for one person
Paid
Pro €110 a year per person
A year, one app
€0 on Free; Resize and Translate need Pro, €110 a year
Storeglow vs Canva

Figma

Best if your app's design already lives in Figma.

Free plan
Free Starter plan with limits
Paid
Professional €16 a month per seat billed yearly, €20 monthly
A year, one app
€0 on Starter, sizes and languages by hand
Storeglow vs Figma

Previewed

Best if you want animated 3D mockups and videos.

Free plan
2D exports at 720p, attribution licence
Paid
Plus $9.99 once (10 exports), Pro $228 a year
A year, one app
$228, Pro for a year (Plus: $9.99 for 10 images)
Storeglow vs Previewed

Rotato

Best if you want cinematic 3D device animations and videos.

Free plan
None listed
Paid
€79, €89 or €199 once; Mac only
A year, one app
€79 once (Basic, phones only)
Storeglow vs Rotato

Screenhance

Best if ten images or fewer are enough: the $6 pass costs less.

Free plan
3 exports a month at 1x, watermarked
Paid
Launch Pass $6 once (7 days, 10 exports), Pro $12 a month or $99 a year, Teams $24 a month
A year, one app
$99, Pro for a year
Storeglow vs Screenhance

Screenshots Pro

Best if you want to create screenshots through an API.

Free plan
Every device and pre-made template, no localization
Paid
Standard $19 a month or $149 a year, Extended $49 a month or $379 a year
A year, one app
$149, Standard for a year
Storeglow vs Screenshots Pro

Storeglow our tool

Best if you make variants for Custom Product Pages and A/B tests.

Free plan
Every template, 1 app in 1 language, first ZIP export without watermark; export with a free account
Paid
€15 once for 30 days, or Pro at €49 a year
A year, one app
€49, Pro for a year
Storeglow pricing

How we compared

Sources: appscreens.com/pricing · screenshots.pro/pricing · theapplaunchpad.com/pricing · screenhance.com/pricing · previewed.app/pricing · rotato.app/pricing · figma.com/pricing · canva.com/pricing, checked between 17 and 21 October 2026. The names are trademarks of their owners.

Questions

Which App Store screenshot tools have a one-time price?

Storeglow (Launch Pass, €15 for 30 days), Screenhance (Launch Pass, $6 for 7 days and 10 exports), Previewed (Plus, $9.99 for 10 exports) and Rotato (€79 to €199 for the Mac app). The others sell monthly or yearly plans, as listed on their pricing pages.

Which ones have a free plan?

8 of the 9, with different limits. Storeglow: every template, 1 app in 1 language, first ZIP export without watermark; export with a free account; AppScreens: 1 project, up to 5 screens, no localisation; Screenshots Pro: every device and pre-made template, no localization; AppLaunchpad: 10 templates, limited exports; Screenhance: 3 exports a month at 1x, watermarked; Previewed: 2D exports at 720p, attribution licence; Figma: free Starter plan with limits; Canva: free plan for one person.

Which ones translate captions with AI?

AppScreens, AppLaunchpad and Canva list AI translation on their pricing pages. Storeglow doesn't have it yet: you write or paste each language's captions.

Try it on your own app, free.